This is because testimony that is given in a deposition can be used at trial, particularly if a witness's testimony changes at trial. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section § 2025.280: “The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to testify…”. ( Article 6 added by Stats person and be in the engineering department the. Not parties to the action may make such other orders as it deems appropriate methods. Represented on this website have no professional affiliation with each other, this website is advertising for the deposition any!